There's Gluten In That?!

Saturday, April 20th, 2013 | click here to comment

Anyone new to eating gluten-free should know one thing. Read labels and ingredient lists carefully. 

Do not take it for granted that if something says it's gluten-free, it is. Don't assume that benign things like soups, yogurts and dressings are gluten-free - many aren't. I've been eating gluten-free for over 7 years now and I still pour over labels like I'm reading a literary piece of work. 

Just the other day I went food shopping and needed to buy orange marmalade. Jellies, jams and marmalades are usually gluten-free in most cases because it's just fruit and sugar, right? Wrong. 

I picked up a jar of Hero Orange Marmalade and almost put it into my shopping cart, but decided to check out the ingredients list first. I turned it around and what did it say but "contains wheat." What?! Why? 

Hero Marmalade

I was so confused I took to Twitter and Facebook and some friends informed me that glucose syrup is commonly made with wheat. WHAT? It baffles me that sugar syrup is made with wheat. I would never have assumed that. I'm glad that Hero labeled their products, but it got me thinking. How many other companies out there hide gluten in their products and never declare it? 

What products have you assumed were gluten-free and actually weren't? Have you ever been mislead by a label before? Post a comment and tell me! 

Existing tags: 


 

Comment with Disqus